NY 856703

OCT 10 1990

CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104-856703

Mr. James W. Frayseth
Balancing & Industrial Equipment International
P.O. Box 463206
Mt. Clemens, MI 48046-3206

RE: The tariff classification of a Tire and Wheel Balancing Machine from South Korea.

Dear Mr. Frayseth:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : September 28, 1990 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The computerized tire and wheel balancing machine (Model CB-3000) determines the unbalance of inner and outer planes simultaneously by a single spin. Calibration is completed automatically by the computer.

HTS PROVISION : Measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines: Machines for balancing mechanical parts

HTS SUBHEADING : 9031.10.0000

RATE OF DUTY : 4.9%

A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport